0

Shopping cart

0 items - Rs 0.00

Last updated on June 12, 2016

PRIVACY POLICY

Timetocart is concerned about the privacy of its users (hereinafter referred to as ‘you’, ‘your’, ‘yourself’) accessing its website located at www.timetocart.com (‘website’) and has provided this Privacy policy to familiarize you with the manner in which Timetocart collects, uses and discloses your information collected through the website.

By mere use of the website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy policy. This Privacy policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use. By accessing the website, you have agreed to the terms set out in this Policy. This Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms of Use of the website. Unless stated otherwise, the Policy applies to all information that Timetocart has about you and your account.

By using this website and the products, content and services provided on the website, you agree and acknowledge that your Personal information collected through the website may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any the country around the world. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of your information may be undertaken by trusted third party sellers or agents of Timetocart such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate Timetocart in providing certain functions. 

Timetocart may make changes to this Policy, from time to time at Timetocart's sole discretion or on account of changes in law. Timetocart will not reduce your rights under this Policy without your explicit consent. Timetocart may email periodic reminders of the notices and conditions, unless you have instructed Timetocart not to, but you should check the website frequently to see recent changes. Notwithstanding the above, Timetocart shall not be required to notify you of any changes made to the Policy. The revised Policy shall be made available on the website. Your continued use of the website, following changes to the Policy, will constitute your acceptance of those changes. Any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

COOKIES

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user.

We use data collection devices such as ‘cookies’ on certain pages of the website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, promote trust and safety. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a ‘cookie’.

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a log in session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are ‘session cookies’, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. You may encounter ‘cookies’ or other similar devices on certain pages of the website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

INFORMATION AND USAGE

This Privacy policy explains how Timetocart collects personal and non-personal information, classified as mandatory or voluntary and uses, discloses and protects such information through the website. 'Personal information' is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a person. Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy shall include, but not limited to, information regarding your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, etc.

When you use our website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our website to make your experience safer and easier.

In general, you can browse the website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the website. While you can browse some sections of our website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our website.

You may need to provide Timetocart your Personal information during the course of using some services of the Timetocart, for instance, creating a user ID, provide information in your account while registering on the website or provide financial information while making an online purchase, upload content, participate in any online survey or contest, communicate with Timetocart's buyer service by phone, email or otherwise, provide reviews for the content available on the website.

Timetocart collects only such personal information that Timetocart believes to be relevant and is required to understand you or your interests. Timetocart collects your personal information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the website.

Personal information provided by you is used to facilitate

  • your use of the website
  • to respond to your inquiries or fulfil your requests for information about the various services
  • to provide you with information about Timetocart's products/services and to send you information, materials and offers from Timetocart
  • to send you important information regarding the website, changes to Timetocart's terms, conditions, policies and/or other administrative information
  • to send you surveys and marketing communications that Timetocart believes may be of interest to you
  • to personalize your experience on the website and Timetocart's other websites by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored to you
  • to help you address your problems with the website including addressing any technical problems, if you purchase any content or avail of any service from the website, to complete and fulfil your purchase, example, to have your payments processed, communicate with you regarding your purchase and provide you with related buyer service
  • for proper administering of the website
  • to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the website (e.g. to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the website)
  • to improve the services, content and advertising on the website, to protect the integrity of the website,
  • to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.

Timetocart does not trade or sell your personal information in any manner, except as specified herein or if express consent is sought from you. If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/debit card number and a credit/debit card expiration date and/or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

In an effort to make our website effective, certain information may be collected each time you visit the website. Such information may be stored in server logs. If you choose to post messages on message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

These encrypted statistics do not identify you personally, but provide us the information regarding your visit to the website and the type of user who is accessing our website and certain browsing activities by you. This data may include: IP address of your server from where the website is being accessed, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, etc.), the operating system of your system and the website you visited before and after visiting to our website. The duration of your stay on our website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access. These data are used by Timetocart to understand the use and number of user visiting the website. Some of the information related to the website and your visit to the website may be shared by the sponsors, investors, advertisers, developer, strategic business partners of Timetocart and some associates in order to enhance and grow our business and the website but we assure that this information will never include any of your personal information.

When you use the website, Timetocart's servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically about your activities on the website; for instance by way of cookies. This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the Personal information you submit to Timetocart.

Whether you want your web browser to accept cookies or not is up to you. If you haven't changed your computer's settings, most likely your browser already accepts cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the website. You can also delete your browser cookies or disable them entirely, but this may significantly impact your experience with the website and may make parts of the website non-functional or inaccessible.


We use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this website. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website and your interaction with our products and services. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address or any personally identifying information about the user.

Timetocart also uses the log file like other website servers which is the standard measures. They include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp and number of clicks. We use them to analyze trends, administer the site, track a user's movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

You acknowledge that apart from your personal information, if you upload any content on the website, such content may contain information including personal information and the same may be available to the other users of the website. Timetocart will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such personal information to third parties.

In our efforts to improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our website. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Timetocart implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information. However, no internet site can fully eliminate security risks.

SHARED PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are required to submit your information at the time of making an online purchase on the website. Timetocart uses an online payment gateway that is operated by a third party and the information that you share with Timetocart is transferred and shared with such third party payment gateway operator. The said operator may also have access to your online purchase history/details that you make from the website.

Sensitive information like your credit/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care based on current technology.

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law. Such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy policy.

We and our affiliates will share/sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur, the other business entity will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your Personal information.

SECURITY

Our website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Timetocart strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal information and to protect it against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, Timetocart adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Timetocart stores your personal data.


Timetocart is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your Personal information. The website is also linked to many other sites and we shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control.

Timetocart shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal information for any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Timetocart and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, natural calamity, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

OPT-OUT

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. If you want to remove your contact information from the lists and newsletters, please unsubscribe.

You can always choose not to provide information and in such cases, if the information required is classified as mandatory, you will not be able to avail of that part of the services, features or content.

You can add or update your Personal information on a regular basis. When you update information, Timetocart will keep a copy of the prior version for its records. Timetocart may, if you so choose send direct advertisement mailers to you at the address given by you. You have the option to opt-out of this by clicking unsubscribe link in the email or by sending an email to contactus@timetocart.com.

ADVERTISEMENTS

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

DISCLOSURE

Timetocart will use information only in accordance with the Policy under which the information was collected unless we have received explicit authorization. By using the website and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the website in accordance with this Privacy policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy policy.

If we decide to change our Privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Timetocart may disclose any information Timetocart may have about you if Timetocart determines that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding your use of the website, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property or the rights or property of users of the website, including our buyers.

Timetocart reserves the right at all times to disclose any information that seems necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. Timetocart also may disclose your information when Timetocart determines that applicable law requires or permits such disclosure, including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection purposes.

You acknowledge and agree that Timetocart may preserve any communication by you with Timetocart through the website or any service and may also disclose such data if required to do so by law or if Timetocart determines that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, enforce this Policy, respond to claims that any such data violates the rights of others or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our employees, users, visitors and the public.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The website provides third-party advertisements and links to other websites. Timetocart does not provide any Personal information to these third-party websites or advertisers. Timetocart will contain links to other websites on the website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, Timetocart unless expressly specified on the website. Timetocart is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any linked site.

Timetocart does not make any representations concerning the Privacy practices or policies of third parties or Terms of Use of such websites, nor does Timetocart control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Timetocart of the website, the website's provider or the information on the website.

The information provided by you to third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy on any such websites prior to using such websites.

The third-party websites and advertisers may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on the website directly to your browser. In such cases, the third party websites or advertisers automatically receive your IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. Timetocart does not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such third party websites and advertisers may use, and the information practices of these third-party websites and advertisers are not covered by this Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are given below:

Name of officer: Mr Jimson Joseph

Email: contactus@timetocart.com

Time: Mon to Sat (9:00 to 17:00)